Qondio
Front
Intel
IntelMart
Shares
My Qondio
Account
Lydia > Intel > Bergamot (Citrus bergamia) Essential Oil

qondio.com/yAj1 PRINT EMAIL

Bergamot (Citrus bergamia) Essential Oil

History

Aromatherapy can be traced back more than 6000 years. The ancient Egyptians, Greeks, Persians, Romans and Chinese are all known to have used flowers and herbs both more cosmetics and medicinal purposes.

Alchemists labeled aromatic plant oils as essential because they believed that the fragrances reflected the plant’s true inner nature.

The term aromatherapy came about in 1937 when a French biochemist René -Maurice Gattefossé discovered the effectiveness of lavender on burns. He is said to have burned his arm in a laboratory experiment and he then plunged it into the nearest vat of cold liquid. The vat was in fact full of lavender oil and he found instant relief from the pain and later found that the burn healed much quicker than normal.

In the Second World War Dr Jean Valnet who had studied the work of Gattefosse used essential oils as antiseptics in the treatment of war wounds.

In the 1950’s Marguerite Maury began studying essential oils by diluting them in vegetable carrier oil and looking at how they could be used to penetrate the skin. She developed the methods of massage, based on a Tibetan technique, which are still used today.

Since the late 1970’s people have been looking for health care alternatives and aromatherapy has become a major contributor in alternative and holistic treatments.

Aromatherapy is now being used in hospitals and primary care settings throughout the UK and USA and is one of the fastest growing forms of alternative medicine.

In this series of articles we are going to look at some of the most useful essential oils that can be used in the home.

Bergamot (Citrus bergamia) Essential Oil

Properties

Refreshing, uplifting and antiseptic

Uses

Bergamot essential oil comes from the small orange-like fruit of the tree. It has been used in the Middle East for hundreds of years for skin conditions associated with an oily complexion it is also added to other skin care preparations to suit oily/combination skin. Bergamot is commercially used as a flavouring for Earl Grey tea and marmalade.

How The Oil Is Extracted

Bergamot oil is produced by cold expression from the peel of the nearly ripe fruit from the small bergamot tree, C. bergamia.

Contributed by Lydia on March 21, 2008, at 7:04 PM UTC.

Reactions

No reactions yet.

Rate This Intel

Please login or sign up to rate this intel.

Comments

Please login or sign up to add a comment.

Share

Copyright Notice

The copyright for this content entitled "Bergamot (Citrus bergamia) Essential Oil " has been specified by the contributor as:

All Rights Reserved

This content may not be copied, distributed or adapted by anyone under any circumstances.

Login Here with
Any Email Address
Any Password
No account? Sign up.

Intel Contributor
This intel was contributed by Lydia


Lydia

Qondio Archive
May, 2012
123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031


2008
January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December
2009
January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December
2010
January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December
2011
January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December
2012
January, February, March, April, May

Sign Up
Not a member yet? Qondio is a powerful network for making it online. If you have a website to promote, we can help. Sign up and get in on the action.

About Qondio
Welcome to Qondio! Discover the awesome power this network can deliver by going to our About page. Or you could skip straight to the Sign Up form.

ABOUT
SUCCESS GUIDE
FEATURES
FAQ
ADVERTISE
CONTACT
USAGE POLICY
PRIVACY POLICY


TWITTER
FACEBOOK